Title Bar.jpg

ARTISTIC LEADERSHIP

  • Freelance Director & Stage Designer (1990-present)
  • Associate Artistic Director - Jungle Theater, Minneapolis (2007-2010)
  • Acting Artistic Director - Jungle Theater, Minneapolis (2009) 
  • Founding Artistic Director - Mary Worth Theater Company (1994-2003)
  • Resident Assistant Director - Theatre de la Jeune Lune (1990-93)
  • Advisory Board Member - Girl Friday Productions (2009-present) 

RECENT & UPCOMING PROJECTS

  • Hamlet, William Shakespeare - Park Square Theater - Director, Adaptor & Scenic Designer
  • Feast of Fools, Kevin Kling - Interact Theater - Scenic Designer
  • The Odyssey, Mary Zimmerman - Guthrie Theater/U of M - Director
  • Five Points, Harrison Rivers - Theatre Latte Da - Scenic Designer
  •  

STAGE DIRECTION & DESIGN

Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Vanya, Sonia, Masha & Spike, Christopher Durang - Director
  • The 39 Steps, Patrick Barlow  - Director
  • Nine Parts of Desire, Heather Raffo  - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Pericles, William Shakespeare  - Director/Adapter
  • Blue Stockings, Jessica Swale (Guthrie BFA program) - Director
  • The American Clock, Arthur Miller (Guthrie BFA program) - Scenic Designer
  • All My Sons, Arthur Miller - Assistant Director to Joe Dowling

Jungle Theatre, Minneapolis, Minnesota. 

  • Annapurna, Sharr White - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Night Alive, Conor McPherson - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Detroit, Lisa D'Amour  - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Venus In Fur, David Ives  - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Birthday Party, Harold Pinter - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Noises Off!, Michael Frayne - Director & Scenic Designer
  • I Am My Own Wife, Doug Wright- Director & Scenic Designer
  • Next Fall, Geoffrey Nauffts - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Mystery of Irma Vep, Charles Ludlam  - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Blithe Spirit, Noel Coward  - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Seafarer, Conor McPherson - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Mary’s Wedding, Stephen Massicotte - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Shipwrecked!, Donald Margulies - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Crime and Punishment, Campbell/Columbus - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Hitchcock Blonde, Terry Johnson - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Souvenir, Stephen Temperley - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch, John Cameron Mitchell - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Syringa Tree, Pamela Gien - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Shining City, Conor McPherson - Director & Scenic Designer
  • I Am My Own Wife, Doug Wright - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Last of the Boys, Steven Dietz - Scenic Designer
  • K2, Patrick Meyers - Scenic Designer

Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, Oregon.

  • The Heart of Robin Hood, David Farr - Director - American Premiere

Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson, Arizona.  

  • Vanya, Sonia, Masha & Spike, Christopher Durang - Director
  • The 39 Steps, Patrick Barlow - Director

California Shakespeare Theater, Berkeley, California.

  • Titus Andronicus, William Shakespeare - Director
  • Macbeth, William Shakespeare  - Director/Adapter
  • Pericles, William Shakespeare  - Director/Adapter

Park Square Theatre, Saint Paul, Minnesota. 

  • The Realistic Joneses, Will Eno - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Great Expectations, adapted from Dickens - Director & Adaptor 
  • Good People, David Lindsay-Abaire  - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Oliver Twist, Charles Dickens/Neil Bartlett - Director, Adaptor & Scenic Designer
  • To Kill A Mockingbird, Harper Lee - Scenic Designer
  • The Triumph of Love, Marivaux - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Noises Off!, Michael Frayn  - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Dirty Blonde, Claudia Shear - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Mystery of Irma Vep, Charles Ludlam - Director & Scenic Designer
  • A Tale of Two Cities,  adapted from Dickens - Scenic Designer
  • The Left Hand Singing,  Barbara Lebow- Scenic Designer
  • Gee’s Bend,  Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder - Scenic Designer
  • The Odyssey,  Randy Beard - Scenic Designer

History Theater, St. Paul, Minnesota.

  • Courting Harry, Lee Blessing (World Premiere) - Director & Scenic Designer
  • The Paper Dreams of Harry Chin, Jessica Huang  (World Premiere) - Scenic Designer
  • A Civil War Christmas , Paula Vogel - Scenic Designer

Open Eye Figure Theater, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • The Red Shoes (World Premiere) - Writer, Director & Scenic Designer
  • Nothing Is Something (World Premiere) - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Greatest Hits & Juicy Bits, Kevin Kling (World Premiere) - Director & Scenic Designer

Artistry, Bloomington, Minnesota.

  • Next To Normal, Tom Kitt/Brian Yorkley - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Talley's Folly, Lanford Wilson - Scenic Designer
  • The Music Man, Meredith Willson - Scenic Designer

Mary Worth Theatre Company, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Co-Founder/Artistic Director. Stage Director, Scenic Designer and Producer for over 14 productions, including:

  • Crazyface, Clive Barker
  • The Race of the Ark Tattoo, W. David Hancock
  • Shakespeare’s R & J, Joe Calarco
  • The History of the Devil, Clive Barker
  • Tabloid Dreams, various
  • The Gods Are Thirsty: A Tale of the French Revolution, devised 
  • Out of the Dust, devised 
  • Titus Andronicus, William Shakespeare
  • Madame de Sade, Yukio Mishima
  • What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, devised 
  • Lunatic Cellmates, devised
  • Valley of the Dolls, devised 

Theatre de la Jeune Lune, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Lettice and Lovage, Peter Schaffer - Director & Scenic Designer
  • Assistant Director & Production Manager on the following productions:  Il Campiello, Puntila and Matti, The Nightingale, Crusoe and Friday, The Ballroom, Children of Paradise, Some People’s Kids (multiple tours and residencies in Midwest and New England).

Theatre in the Round, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Dark of the Moon, H. Richardson/W. Berney -  Director & Scenic Designer
  • Marat/Sade, Peter Weiss -  Director & Scenic Designer
  • M. Butterfly, David Hwang -  Director & Scenic Designer

Other Arts Institutions

University of Minnesota: The Rover, Frankenstein, Arabian Nights, Black Comedy, The Rocky Horror Show; Macalester College: The Rover; Mixed Blood Theatre: The History of Bowling; Hidden Theatre:The Sparrow Project; University of Wisconsin-River Falls: Tartuffe;  Hamline University: Dracula; Cheap Theatre: Leaves; Steppingstone Theater for Youth: The Gift of the Swallow; Red Eye Collaboration: Translations from the Book of Enoch;  Playwrights’ Center: (Staged Readings) Spinoza’s Nose, Alles Clara, Dead Wait     

EDUCATION

  • B.A. in Theater, cum Laude - University of Wisconsin, Green Bay